John Hollis Bankhead Lock Dam & Ph (Bankhead Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: John Hollis Bankhead Lock Dam & Ph
Other Name: LAKE BANKHEAD
NID ID: AL01427
Longitude: -87.355
Latitude: 33.45667
County: TUSCALOOSA
River: BLACK WARRIOR RIVER
State: AL
Nearest City: HOWSE CAMP
Distance: 6.00 miles
Owner Name: CESAM
Owner Type: Federal
Private Dam? No
Purposes: Navigation
Year Completed: 1975
Dam Length: 1310 feet
Dam Height: 0 feet
Structural Height: 111 feet
Hydraulic Height: 103 feet
Maximum Discharge: 666000 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 296000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 269215 acre-feet
Surface Area: 9245 acres
Drainage Area: 3981 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2010-07-14
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 1023 feet
Volume of Dam: 316000 cubic yards
Number of Locks: 2
Length of Locks: 285 feet
Lock Width: 52 feet
Federal Funding Agency: LAKE BANKHEAD
Federal Design Agency:
Federal Construction Agency:
Federal Regulatory Agency:
Federal Inspection Agency:
Federal Operating Agency:
Federal Owner (Agency):
Other Federal Agencies:
Source Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Quick Links
Bankhead Lake News
Bankhead Lake Photos
Bankhead Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
www.BankheadLake.info
THE BANKHEAD LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2020, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal